Sunday, September 28, 2014

Thought of the day

I overheard a diacussion recently where a former fastfood worker talked to his friends about how they shouldnt eat at most of the fastfood joints, now usually this sorta thing is unremarkable but this guy didnt blame it on poor hygiene or the weird people working there , he said you shouldnt eat at thpse places brcause all the stuff there is prepackaged. Now here's my little thought experiment for you guys, this prepackaged stuff is 100% manmade because we do all that chemistry stuff ourselves, it wasnt gods guft to humanity right? The old testament PROVES god wants us dead and we know that us humans, well, we wanna live forever,  then why is prepackaged stuff worse? 

-adios, D.

Wednesday, September 24, 2014


My favourite movie insult of all times is the one I put into todays comic and you wanna know why? This movie insult delivers such deep rooted hatred in away that none other ever even came close to. It goes straight for your mother than wraps around her like a cushion making you comfortable and happy and then strikes her straight in the heart and you are left there wondering: will my mother be okay after that emotional rollercoaster ride?
God I fucking love Anchorman.
And Anchorman 2.


Sunday, September 21, 2014

Serious Business

Did I ever tell ypu the definition...*takes a deep meaningful breath*
Oh yeah, shit is getting serious and we don't do half measures, which is why, in my opinion at least, this comic is philips best one yet! Written very much as a sort of reveal with few jokea if any (there are some) this comic looks like the culmination of some rather long and arduous weeks.
-adios, D.

Wednesday, September 17, 2014

The dude abides!

I really don't know where I'm going with this God guy character dude, he's weird but straight laced, he's dumb but he's literally god...I think I have him down more than I had him last sunday but I don't know if I'm going into a direction I like, ah who am I kidding, everything I do is amazing!


Sunday, September 14, 2014


It's Shomer Shabbat - I don't work, I don't drive a car, I don't fucking ride in a car, I don't handle money, I don't turn on the oven, and I sure as shit *don't fucking let them pass*!
There, s a genius hidden deep inside philip. Deep. Deeeeeeep. Very very deeeeep.
And it sleeps A LOT.


Wednesday, September 10, 2014

I like the ponytail

It's the little things that make a work of art good and our comic is definetely a work of art shut up! I sometimes don't realise the little things as much as others, I watched True Detective recently for example and liked it enough but when Philip watched it because of my recommendation he OBSESSED with it, he watched it twice now and noticed little details that are well beyond my reach. I picked up on a few little structural things but he just has an eye for details but this time I noticed the little detail he snuck in to give you guys a little sneak peek into the future of this storyline, Petrus' ponytail! It doesn't really spoil anything but it nicely ties in with the thing we are going for but if you really hate this storyline right now (if so, seriously? I mean yeah it had a little lul in the middle but it's getting pretty funny and cool again me thinks) then I have good news for you, not much of it is left!


Sunday, September 7, 2014

#take2 #sorrynotsorry

#rescuetheworld   We've all made our fair share of duckface jokes in real life but I never quite got to make one in the comic so now I thought I'd tackle this incredibly important and meaningful topic since we have a female character in the comic. By the way , have you ever seen a photo of philip? His obsession with having a cute poutyface on photos is now canon in the UAC universe, maybe even irl?

-adios, D.

Wednesday, September 3, 2014


I hate photos more than anything, I really really do and I don't mean all of the photos ever taken, it is a BEAUTIFUL form of art, really amazing stuff comes out of it but when I'm on a photo it instantly becomes a horrible abomination. Pictures are worse than videos or voice recordings, you know how your voice sounds off when you hear it recorded? Well my face is not just weird on photos but HORRIBLE and I don't know why, I get the whole:"maybe you're just ugly" idea of course but I don't think that's it I think cameras hate me because of the things I have photographed in my life....yeah...let that sink in.